Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

Goldair-Handling (hereinafter the "Company") and its affiliated companies (hereinafter "the Group") has always respected personal data and secrecy issues. This Privacy Notice is in accordance with Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation. Its main purpose is to inform you about the use of your personal data.

 If you have any questions regarding this Notice and the way your personal data are processed, please contact us at the following email: privacy@goldair-handling.gr or via post: Athens International Airport El. Venizelos, Building 24, 1st floor, DPO Office, Spata 19019, Greece.   

Data collection and Data processing

The personal data provided by customers, presupposes the data subject’s consent and are used for the purposes of travel arrangements. These personal datas’ retention is relevant to the purpose of the procession (legitimate interest of data processor).  The personal data provided by visitors to our website are used exclusively for the purpose for which they were submitted as per the relevant collection point. The purpose of the legitimate interests of the Company or / and the Group is to evaluate the stay on site, to measure clicks on each site and to get suggestions / observations from users to improve our online services.

Disclosure to third parties

The Company or / and the Group may disclose the above personal data to IT support services providers and web support companies, web hosting companies.

Vacancies

By sending your resume, you acknowledge that your Personal Data will be stored and processed by Goldair Handling for the assessment of your qualifications in regards to the job position of your interest. Goldair Handling will retain your personal data for a period of 2 years after your last application date in case a similar role becomes vacant for which you will be a fitting candidate.

Data subject rights

This section presents your rights with respect to your personal data. These rights are subject to certain exceptions, reservations or limitations.

Please submit your requests responsibly. The Company or / and the Group will respond as soon as possible and in any case within 20 days of receipt of the request. If the examination of your request will require more time, you will be informed in this respect. 

You may exercise the following rights:

  1. Right of information/update
  2. Right of access  
  3. Right to Rectification
  4. Right to Erasure
  5. Right to Restriction of Processing
  6. Right to Data Portability
  7. Right to Object
  8. Rights against automated individual decision-making and profiling
  9. Right of withdrawal of consent

Privacy policies of other websites

The Company’s website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 21 April 2019.

Competent Authority/Complaints

Hellenic Data Protection Authority (HDPA), phone number: +30-210 6475600, site: http://www.dpa.gr